Calendar of Events

Outdoor Recreation

July 22
Discover Mayslake
Mayslake, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
July 23
Nature Scavenger Hunt
Churchill Woods, 9 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
July 24
Sunset Hilltop Hike
Blackwell, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
July 26
Navigation: Geocaching
Churchill Woods, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Archery: Families
Blackwell, 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
July 28
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Archery: Families
Maple Grove, 5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
July 29
Fishing: Flowing Waters
Fullersburg Woods, 10 a.m. – Noon
Night Hike and S’more-gasbord
Fullersburg Woods, 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
July 30
Paddling: With a Ranger
Fullersburg Woods, 9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
August 02
Paddling: Kayaking Basics
Wood Dale Grove, 10 a.m. – Noon
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Archery: Families
Blackwell, 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
August 04
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Fishing: Family Fishing 101
Mayslake, 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
August 05
Paddling: Safety and Rescue
Hidden Lake, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Archery: Open House
Blackwell, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
August 06
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
August 07
Full Moon Hike
Waterfall Glen, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
August 08
Archery: Just for Kids
Churchill Woods, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
August 09
Paddling: Kayaking Kids
Hidden Lake, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Archery: Families
Blackwell, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
August 10
Active Adults Adventure Series Begins
Churchill Woods, 9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Fishing: Family Fishing 101
Wood Dale Grove, 10 a.m. – Noon
August 11
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Paddling: With a Ranger
Salt Creek Park, 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Fishing: Catfish After Dark
St. James Farm, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
August 12
Trek Sawmill Creek
Waterfall Glen, 9 a.m. – Noon
August 13
Paddling: With a Ranger
Fullersburg Woods, 9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
August 14
Navigation: Geocaching
Mallard Lake, 5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.
August 15
August 16
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Forest Fitness Walk
Meacham Grove, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
August 18
Paddling: Kayaking Basics
Herrick Lake, 9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Night Games
Greene Valley, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
August 19
Navigation: International Geocaching Day
Hidden Lake, 10 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Family Day at Danada
Danada Equestrian Center, Noon – 4 p.m.
Paddling: Kayaking at Sunset
Herrick Lak, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
August 20
Archery: Families
Salt Creek Park, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
August 21
Sunset Hilltop Hike
Blackwell, 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
August 23
Archery: Active Adults
Blackwell, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Forest Fitness Walk
Maple Grove, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
August 25
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Oak Meadows Habitat Hike
Oak Meadows, 5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
August 27
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Navigation: Geocaching
Churchill Woods, 2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
August 30
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Forest Fitness Walk
Springbrook Prairie, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
September 01
FullersBird Friday
Kline Creek Farm, 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Paddling: Kayaking Basics
Herrick Lake, 9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Fishing: Family Fishing 101
Mayslake, 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
September 02
Backpacking Overnight
Waterfall Glen, 2 p.m. – 9 a.m.
September 03
Paddling: With a Ranger
Fullersburg Woods, 9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
September 05
Stroller Strut
Herrick Lake, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Full Moon Hike
Blackwell , 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
September 06
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Archery: Active Adults
Blackwell, 3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Forest Fitness Walk
Oldfield Oaks, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
September 07
Bike With a Ranger
Cricket Creek, 8 a.m. – Noon
September 08
FullersBird Friday
Blackwell, 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Fishing: Flowing Waters
Fullersburg Woods, 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Fishing: Catching and Cooking Catfish
St. James Farm, 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
September 09
Team-Building Games
Churchill Woods, 4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Paddling: Kayaking at Sunset
Herrick Lake, 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
September 10
Fishing: Off the Beaten Path
Waterfall Glen, 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
September 11
Forest Fitness Walk
Oldfield Oaks, 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Navigation: Geocaching
St. James Farm, 4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
September 12
Stroller Strut
Herrick Lake, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Be a Junior Ranger! Five-Week Program Ages 6 - 8 Begins
Churchill Woods, 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
September 13
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Archery: Families
Blackwell, 5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Forest Fitness Walk
Fullersburg Woods, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
September 14
Bike With a Ranger
Spring Creek Reservoir, 9 a.m. – Noon
September 15
FullersBird Friday
Fullersburg Woods, 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Archery: Families
Churchill Woods, 5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
September 16
Family Day at Danada
Danada Equestrian Center, Noon – 4 p.m.
Horse-Drawn Hayrides
Danada, 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
September 17
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Horse-Drawn Hayrides
Danada, 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
September 18
Forest Fitness Walk
Wood Dale Grove, 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
September 19
Stroller Strut
Herrick Lake, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
September 20
Archery: Active Adults
Blackwell, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Forest Fitness Walk
Waterfall Glen, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
September 21
Bike With a Ranger History Tour
Waterfall Glen, 9 a.m. – Noon
September 22
FullersBird Friday
Lyman Woods, 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Fishing: Family Fishing 101
Blackwell, 5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
September 23
Horse-Drawn Hayrides
Danada, 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
September 24
Navigation: GPS 101
Meacham Grove, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Horse-Drawn Hayrides
Danada, 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
September 25
Forest Fitness Walk
Meacham Grove, 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
September 26
Stroller Strut
Herrick Lake, 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
September 27
Tractor-Drawn Wagon Rides
St. James Farm, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Forest Fitness Walk
Greene Valley, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
September 29
FullersBird Friday
Willowbrook, 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
September 30
Horse-Drawn Hayrides
Danada, 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
October 01
Horse-Drawn Hayrides
Danada, 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Get Adobe Reader
©2016 Forest Preserve District of DuPage County
EMPLOYMENT   |   BIDS AND PROPOSALS   |   LINKS   |   RULES AND REGULATIONS
CONTACT US   |   PRIVACY POLICY   |   TERMS OF USE   |   SITE MAP